Academic All-Americans

Academic All-Americans

Sharon Boeve 1983 Softball Honorable Mention

Julie Dykstra 1986 Volleyball Third Team

Laurie Hiemstra 1989 Softball First Team

Steve Honderd 1992 (M) Basketball First Team

Steve Honderd 1993 (M) Basketball Second Team

Chris Knoester 1993 (M) Basketball Third Team

Chris Knoester 1994 (M) Basketball First Team

Ray VanArragon 1994 (M) Cross Country/Track /& Field First Team

Ray VanArragon 1995 (M) Cross Country/Track & Field First Team

Amy Kuipers 1995 (W) Cross Country First Team

Holly Breuker 1996 (W) Track & Field First Team

Amy Kuipers 1996 (W) Track & Field First Team

Sam Glass 1997 (M) Soccer Second Team

Will Watts 1997 (M) Soccer Third Team

Betsy Haverkamp 1997 (W) Cross Country First Team

Shauna Koolhaas 1997 Softball First Team

Melanie Bolt 1997 Softball First Team

Melanie Harriff 1997 Softball Third Team

Betsy Haverkamp 1997 (W) Track & Field First Team

Andrea Clark 1997 (W) Track & Field Third Team

Sam Glass 1998 (M) Soccer Second Team

Cara Jansen 1998 (W) Soccer Third Team

Shauna Koolhaas 1998 Softball Second Team

Melanie Harriff 1998 Softball Third Team

Andrea Clark 1998 (W) Track & Field Second Team

Aaron Winkle 1999 (M) Basketball Second Team

Cara Jansen 1999 (W) Soccer Second Team

Andrea Clark 1999 (W) Cross Country Third Team

Scott Westhouse 1999 (W) Cross Country Third Team

Steve Michmerhuizen 1999 (M) Track & Field First Team

Phil Sikkenga 1999 (M) Track & Field Third Team

Sarah Gritter 1999 (W) Track & Field Second Team

Aaron Winkle 2000 (M) Basketball Second Team

Sarah Gritter 2000 (W) Cross Country First Team

Joel Klooster 2000 (M) Cross Country Third Team

Phil Sikkenga 2000 (M) Track & Field Third Team

Mark DeWeerd 2000 (M) Track & Field Third Team

Sarah Gritter 2000 (W) Track & Field First Team

Paul Petersen 2001 (M) Cross Country First Team

Joel Klooster 2001 (M) Cross Country First Team

Sarah Gritter 2001 (W) Cross Country First Team

Erinn Boot 2001 (W) Cross Country Third Team

Phil Sikkenga 2001 (M) Track & Field Second Team

Mark DeWeerd 2001 (M) Track & Field Second Team

Paul Petersen 2001 (M) Track & Field Third Team

Joel Klooster 2002 (M) Cross Country/Track & Field First Team*

Dan Hoekstra 2002 (M) Cross Country/Track & Field Second Team

David Ritsema 2002 (M) Cross Country/Track & Field Second Team

Erin Boot 2002 (M) Cross Country/Track & Field First Team

Joel Klooster 2003 (M) Cross Country/Track & Field First Team

Joel Veldhouse 2003 (M) Soccer First Team

Tim Avery 2004 (M) Cross Country/Track & Field First Team

Hendrik Kok 2004 (M) Cross Country/Track & Field First Team

Matt Edwards 2004 (M) Cross Country/Track & Field Third Team

Laura Hamilton 2004 (W) Cross Country/Track & Field Second Team

Jessie Lair 2004 (W) Cross Country/Track & Field Third Team

Joel Veldhouse 2004 (M) Soccer First Team

Hendrik Kok 2005 (M) Cross Country/Track & Field Second Team

Nate Meckes 2005 (M) Cross Country/Track & Field Second Team

Jeff Engbers 2005 (M) Cross Country/Track & Field Third Team

Laura Hamilton 2005 (W) Cross Country/Track & Field First Team

Missy Smith 2005 (W) Cross Country/Track & Field Third Team

Lisa Winkle 2006 (W) Basketball Second Team

Becky Weima 2006 (W) Swimming & Diving Second Team

Harrison Jorritsma 2006 (M) Cross Country/Track & Field First Team

Nate Meckes 2006 (M) Cross Country/Track & Field Third Team

Missy Smith 2006 (W) Cross Country/Track & Field First Team

Christine Hendricks 2006 (W) Cross Country/Track & Field First Team

Lisa Winkle 2007 (W) Basketball First Team

Becky Weima 2007 (W) Swimming & Diving First Team

Harrison Jorritsma 2007 (M) Cross Country/Track & Field First Team

Lisa Winkle 2007 (W) Cross Country/Track & Field First Team

Sarah Wittingen 2007 (W) Track & Field Second Team

Rafael Siebenschein 2007 (M) Tennis Third Team

Ricky Tilton 2008 (M) Tennis Third Team

Cara VanWoerkom 2008 (W) Swimming & Diving Second Team

Sarah Wittingen 2008 (W) Track & Field First Team

Jessica Koster 2009 (W) Cross Country/Track & Field First Team

Cara VanWoerkom 2009 (W) Swimming & Diving Second Team

Sarah Wittingen 2009 (W) Track & Field First Team

Rebecca Kamp 2009 (W) Volleyball First Team

Greg Snapper 2009 (M) Soccer Second Team

Allison Boender 2009 (W) Soccer Third Team

Melissa Oosterhouse 2010 (W) Tennis First Team

Monica Bressler 2010 (W) Swimming & Diving Third Team

Jessica Koster 2010 (W) Cross Country/Track & Field First Team

Elaine Schnabel 2010 (W) Soccer First Team

Monica Bressler 2011 (W) Swimming & Diving Third Team

Melissa Oosterhouse 2011 (W) Tennis First Team

Miles Colago 2011 (M) Soccer Second Team

Lizzie Kamp 2011 (W) Volleyball Second Team

Rebecca Kamp 2011 (W) Volleyball First Team*

Carissa Verkaik 2012 (W) Basketball Third Team

Nicole Michmerhuizen 2012 (W) Cross Country/Track & Field Third Team

Greg Whittle 2012 (M) Cross Country/Track & Field First Team

Dan Kerr 2012 (M) Cross Country/Track & Field First Team

Lizzie Kamp 2012 (W) Volleyball First Team*

Carissa Verkaik 2013 (W) Basketball First Team*

Nicole Michmerhuizen 2013 (W) Cross Country/Track & Field First Team

Dan Kerr 2013 (M) Cross Country/Track & Field First Team

Greg Whittle 2013 (M) Cross Country/Track & Field First Team

Job Christiansen 2013 (M) Cross Country/Track & Field Second Team

Travis Vegter 2013 (M) Soccer First Team

Maggie Kamp 2013 (W) Volleyball Second Team

Nicole Michmerhuizen 2014 (W) Cross Country/Track & Field First Team

Hilary Banning 2014 (W) Cross Country/Track & Field Second Team

Erik Holstege 2014 (M) Cross Country/Track & Field Third Team

Travis Vegter 2014 (M) Soccer First Team

Elise Biesboer 2014 (W) Volleyball Third Team

Maggie Kamp 2014 (W) Volleyball First Team*

Jordan Brink 2015 (M) Basketball Second Team

Erik Holstege 2015 (M) Track & Field Second Team

Taylor TenHarmsel 2015 (W) Soccer Second Team

Jenna Lodewyk 2015 (W) Volleyball Third Team

Maggie Kamp 2015 (W) Volleyball First Team*

Jordan Daley 2016 (M) Basketball First Team

Brett Stoughton 2016 (M) Swimming & Diving Second Team

Lauren Strohbehn 2016 (W) Cross Country/Track & Field Second Team

Jenna Lodewyk 2016 (W) Volleyball Second Team

Sarah Bradley 2017 (W) Swimming & Diving Third Team

Brett Stoughton 2017 (M) Swimming & Diving First Team

Jordan Kramer 2017 (M) Track & Field & Cross Country Second Team

Lauren Strohbehn 2017 (W) Track & Field & Cross Country First Team

Jacob Witte 2017 (M) Soccer First Team

Jenna Lodewyk 2017 (W) Volleyball First Team*

Sarah Bradley 2018 (W) Swimming & Diving Second Team

Ethan Valentine 2018 (M) Track & Field & Cross Country Third Team

Jacob Witte 2018 (M) Soccer First Team

Ian Adams 2018 (M) Soccer First Team

Trent Vegter 2018 (M) Soccer Second Team

Anna Kamp 2018 (W) Volleyball First Team

Sarah DeVries 2018 (W) Volleyball First Team

Katie Diekema 2019 (W) Track & Field & Cross Country Second Team

*Denotes Academic All-American of the Year