Calvin Women's Swimming and Diving Captures Title at Calvin Quad

Calvin Women's Swimming and Diving Captures Title at Calvin Quad

The 14th-ranked Calvin women's swimming and diving team captured first place at its own Calvin Quad that included 20th-ranked Carthage, Albion and Ohio Northern.

The Knights finished the two-day competition on Saturday evening with a total of 1,107.5 points with Carthage second with 881 points, Albion third with 870 and Ohio Northern fourth with a score of 524.5.

Junior Abby Van Harn (Grand Rapids, Mich./Grand Rapids Christian HS) finished a monster weekend on Saturday by winning the 100 freestyle in 52.71 and the 200 freestyle in 1:55.88. Her time in the 100 free is currently the third-best time in the country while her time in the 200 free ranks as the 14th best.

Van Harn also anchored Calvin's winning 800 freestyle relay and 400 freestyle relay teams to victory.

Calvin's 800 freestyle relay of sophomore Madelyn Smith (Allegan, Mich./Allegan HS), sophomore Anna Serino (Pinckney, Mich./Pinckney HS), sophomore Kendall Murphy (Modesto, Ca./Home Schooled) and Van Harn clocked in with a time of 7:35.20 that currently ranks second in the country.

Calvin's 400 freestyle relay team of freshman Emily Gunderson (Ann Arbor, Mich./Pioneer HS), Serino, sophomore Alyssa Oezer (Grand Rapids, Mich./Grand Rapids Christian HS) and Van Harn took first in a time of 3:36.52 that ranks ninth nationally.

Serino had a big day individually, winning the 1,650 in a time of 18:43.87 that ranks 18th nationally. She also placed second in the 200 freestyle in a time of 1:58.07.

In the 1,650, junior Rachel Kehren (Lansing, Mich./Grand Ledge HS) was fifth (19:52.24) and senior Anna Griffin (Wichita Falls, TX/Ramstein) sixth (20:00.55).

In the 200 backstroke, freshman Emily Slenk (Zeeland, Mich./Holland Christian HS) was second (2:15.98), freshman Abbey Wellman (Crown Point, Ind./Crown Point HS) third (2:16.44) and freshman Sydney Boyer (Bristol, Ind./Northridge HS) fourth (2:17.20).

Wellman captured first place in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:02.01 and led a 1-3-4-5-7 Calvin finish with Gunderson third (1:03.22), sophomore Danielle Sugijanta (Walnut Creek, Ca./Northgage HS) fourth (1:03.23), Smith fifth (1:03.41) and Boyer seventh (1:04.19).

In the 400 IM, Murphy was fourth (4:55.34) and Slenk seventh (5:03.79) while freshman Libby Engle (Troy, Mich./Troy HS) was seventh in the 200 free (2:04.67) and Oezer eighth (2:04.70).

Murphy was fourth in the 200 fly (2:19.18) and senior Karine Rose (Hilton, NY/Hilton HS) seventh (2:22.59).

In the 100 breaststroke, freshman Anna Kutschke (Manistee, Mich./Manistee HS) was fourth (1:10.91) and junior Klara Oh (Kent, Wash./Home Schooled) eighth (1:13.02).

The 200 breaststroke saw senior Adrienne Wesselius (Sioux Center, Ia./Unity Christian HS) finish sixth (2:41.23) and Oh place eighth (2:41.53).

In the 100 freestyle, Oezer was second (54.83), Gunderson third (54.99) and Kutschke sixth (56.03).

Junior Sarah Bradley (Wheaton, Il./Wheaton North HS) captured the three-meter diving competition (455.25) while Calvin's 200 medley relay team of Suginato, Kutschke, Serino and Boyer took second with a time of 1:51.35.

Calvin is back in action next Saturday, traveling to regionally-ranked Wheaton for a dual meet.