Calvin College Bere' Memorial / Kay Tiemersma Recipients

BERÉ MEMORIAL AWARD WINNERS
    (presented since 1951)

1951    Sam Cooper               basketball/track & field
1952    Duane Rosendahl       basketball/tennis
1953    Roger Postmus           basketball/tennis
1954    None
1955    Morris Tubergen         cross country/track and field
1956    Don Vroon                  basketball/baseball
1957    Norm DeNooyer          baseball
1958    Tom Newhof               basketball
1959    None
1960    Ken Tanis                   track and field
1961    Barry Koops               cross country/track and field
1962    Carl DeKuiper            basketball
1963    Casey TerHaar          soccer
1964    Jim Van Eerden          basketball
1965    Ken Fletcher              basketball
1966    Jerry Terpsma           soccer
1967    Bert DeLeeuw           tennis
1968    Dave VerMerris         soccer/swimming & diving/track & field
1969    Rudy Vlaardingerbroek  track & field
1970    Mark Verwys           swimming and diving
1971    Randy Commeret      wrestling/baseball
1972    Robert Bosch             basketball/track & field
1973    Art Tuls Jr.                 basketball
1974    Greg Broene             basketball/tennnis
1975    Larry VanderVeen     basketball
1976    Gregg Afman             basketball & track
1977    Mark Veenstra           basketball & track
1978    Dwight Maliepaard     basketball
1979    John Houseward        track
1980    Mark Stacy                 golf, soccer & basketball
1981    Doug Diekema           cross country & track
1982    Dirk Pruis                   diving
1983    John Brink                  cross country & track
1984    Doug DeSmit              soccer
1985    Dan Diekema             cross country & track
1986    Steve Ruiter               swimming
1987    Kevin VanDuyn           basketball & baseball
1988    Peter VandeBrake      track
1989    None
1990    Jim Timmer                 basketball & baseball
            John Lumkes              cross country & track
1991    Ed Wilgenburg           soccer
1992    Thad Karnehm            cross country & track
1993    Steve Honderd           basketball
1994    Chris Knoester           basketball & baseball
1995    Ray VanArragon         cross country & track & field
1996    Mike Lubbers              swimming
1997    Jon VanderArk            tennis
1998    Dave Meester             tennis
1999    Steve Michmerhuizen  track and field
2000    Aaron Winkle               basketball    
2001    Phil Sikkenga               track and field
2002    Dan Hoekstra              cross country/track & field        
2003    Joel Klooster                cross country/track & field
2004    Tim Avery                     cross country/track & field
2005    Peter Boumgarden       swimming
2006    Kurt Visker                   soccer
2007    Tim Finnegan               cross country & track & field
2008    Ricky Tilton                   tennis
2009    Jed Christiansen          cross country & track and field    
2010    Greg Snapper              soccer
2011    Scott Hooker               soccer
2012    Nick Kramer                cross country & track and field
2013    Dan Kerr                     cross country & track and field
2014    Tyler Kruis                   basketball
2015    Jordan Brink                basketball
2016    Johnson Cochran         swimming and diving
2017    Stephan Hooker           soccer

TIEMERSMA AWARD WINNERS
    (presented since 1975)
1975    Ellen Mills                    field hockey & volleyball
1976    Mary Schutten            field hockey & basketball
1977    Bonnie Knaack           field hockey
1978    Diane Koning             volleyball
1979    Nancy Martin              field hockey & softball
1980    Julie Besteman           field hockey & track
1981    Leslie Shaw               field hockey & softball
1982    Deb Bakker                field hockey & softball
1983    Deb Dykstra               field hockey
1984    Laura Vroon               cross country & softball
1985    Sharon Boeve            basketball & softball
1986    Kim Lautenbach         volleyball & track
1987    Sari Brummel             diving
1988    Liesl Pruis                  swimming
1989    Leslie Tanis                field hockey
1990    Amber Blankespoor   volleyball & softball
            Stephanie Rhind       swimming
1991    Sarah Ondersma       basketball & softball
1992    Julie Overway            field hockey, basketball & softball
1993    Becky Konyndyk        cross country & track
            Betsy Wilgenburg     volleyball & track
1994    Karen Blankespoor   volleyball & softball
1995    Holly Ondersma        softball
1996    Amy Kuipers              cross country & track
1997    Betsy Haverkamp     cross country & track
1998    Shauna Koolhaas     softball
1999    Kristi Van Woerkom  swimming & track and field    
            Sarah Gritter           cross country/ track and field
2001    RhondaVolkers        softball / volleyball
2002    Rachel Veltkamp      track & field
2003    Annie VanderLaan   track & field
2004    Katie Corner            track & field
2005    Sue Abbring             track & field
2006    Christine Hendricks  volleyball & track & field
2007    Becky Weima           swimming
            Lisa Winkle              basketball/track & field
2008    Sarah Wittingen       track and field
2009    Erica Deur                swimming & diving
2010    Emily Ottenhoff        soccer/basketball
2011    Melissa Oosterhouse tennis
2012    Rebecca Kamp         volleyball
2013    Lizzie Kamp             volleyball
            Carissa Verkaik         basketball/track and field
2014    Megan Rietema        volleyball
2015    Breanna Verkaik       basketball/track and field
2016    Maggie Kamp            volleyball
2017    Laura Danhoff           volleyball